Pure Cashmere Knit Discover The Row Bags
The Row Bags: Frequently Asked Questions
These are the questions that come up most often about the row bags, answered with what can actually be verified. Prices throughout are observed 2026 market prices recorded in September of that year, not an official price list, because the brand publishes none. Where something is reported but unconfirmed, it is flagged as such rather than glossed over. Figures drawn from resale reports describe observed market behaviour; they are not investment advice. Ready-to-wear and footwear are outside the scope; only bags are covered. Claims that circulate widely but cannot be checked have been left out.
Who founded The Row, and where are its bags produced?
The Row was started in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen and is based in New York City. The design studio has been in Tribeca since 2012, with a Paris office opened in 2011 and a London office in 2019. The name derives from Savile Row in London. Production is in Italy, and Made in Italy appears on the brand’s own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. No other manufacturing detail is published, which means claims about specific tanneries are not verifiable. Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett all hold an own-name boutique.
Why is there no logo on the bags?
Exterior logo plaques, branded hardware and monogram prints are absent throughout. Recognition works through silhouette, proportion and construction instead. Each bag carries a small, discreet exterior stamp, usually low on the side where it blends into the leather, plus a second stamp inside. The metalwork are palladium-plated in a matte or brushed finish, giving weight rather than shine. Where other houses print logo jacquard, the line uses nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone, because linings count as luxury materials in their own right. In practice, you cannot place one of these bags from across a street, and many https://rowhandbags.com/shoulder-bags/ buyers regard that as the point.
What does a The Row bag cost?
There is no official price list, because the brand publishes none, so every figure here is an observed 2026 market price. The floor was $590 for a Double Travel Wallet, at the other $6,900 for the Marco Bag. The line breaks into three useful bands: roughly $590 to $1,500 at entry, roughly $1,550 to $3,500 in the middle, roughly $3,600 to $6,900 at the top. Material shifts the price more than size does. Suede carries a consistent premium over calfskin on the same silhouette. Take the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation: retailer prices vary, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure.
| Band | 2026 observed range | Typical models |
|---|---|---|
| Entry tier | $590 to $1,500 | Boone Tote $900, Double Travel Wallet $590, 90’s Bag $1,090, Half Moon $1,390, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290 |
| Middle band | $1,550 up to $3,500 | Alix $1,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550, Peggy Clutch $2,900, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Park totes in all sizes |
| Top | $3,600 to $6,900 | Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Marco Bag $6,900 |
| The suede premium | Depends on the silhouette | India 10.00 leather $3,850 versus suede $5,370; Agnes 15 $5,000 versus $5,800 |
Is the Margaux discontinued?
Nobody outside the brand knows, and the brand has stayed silent. The confirmed facts are these: the Margaux was pulled from third-party retailers during 2025, and the brand’s own site now shows the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder in place of the original. Discontinuation itself is widely reported but has never been officially confirmed by the brand. The two claims are different, and any article conflating them goes beyond the evidence. Resale is where the original now sits; the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Treat the status as unresolved rather than settled.
What is the difference between the Margaux and the Soft Margaux?
The Soft Margaux is a reworking rather than a new label on an old bag. What it adds to the original are protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Recorded at $3,650, the Soft Margaux 10 is 100% calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 shares that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, at $4,350. Reports put a Soft Margaux 15 at about $4,700, though nothing confirms it. Margaux Shoulder 12, observed at $4,900, is a different silhouette entirely with a lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.
What does the number after a model name mean?
Take the number to mean width in inches; it is not a size tier or a series code. The same rule works for Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. Because two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width, comparing them is unusually easy. At one major retailer there is a leather-and-canvas Margaux 17, approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, with an unverified price. Where a name carries N/S or E/W instead, those letters describe orientation rather than dimension. Knowing both conventions tells you most of what you need before handling the bag.

How can you tell a real The Row bag from a fake?
No public serial number, date code or authenticity card system exists for these bags, so there is nothing to look up and nobody can verify one for you. The whole job rests on physical inspection instead. Stitching should be mechanically precise and evenly dense, with no fraying or wandering lines, and hand-painted edges should show no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. Genuine hide feels substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, while fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. Check the interior stamp for crispness and centring, reading the logo and Made in Italy; on the Margaux, the buckles and base feet are engraved. Counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 pass photo inspection, which is why in-hand checks and platform authentication dominate the advice.
- Serial numbers, date codes and authenticity cards do not exist here
- Even stitching density and clean hand-painted edges
- A sharp, centred interior stamp with Made in Italy on it
- Matte or brushed fittings that close with precision
- Shape that survives being emptied
How well do The Row bags hold value on resale?
They have on observed market behaviour; that is description rather than investment advice, and past figures forecast nothing. 97% value retention is the number the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report assigned the brand, taking it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Results by model spread: 146% for the N/S Park Tote, the report’s strongest, 107% for the Margaux Tote and 106% for the Half Moon shoulder. For context, the same report recorded the Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%. Softer figures include Fashionphile resale reported up about 44% year over year. None of it applies evenly, because canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while the strength sits in black and neutral calfskin.
Where are The Row bags sold?
The direct routes are the brand’s own webstore and the boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Multi-brand stockists verified as stocking the bags include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire, plus independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. If you want off-price and archive stock, The Outnet is where discontinued styles often surface. Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference all trade them on the secondary market. Poshmark, eBay and Mercari carry them too, with the first two flagged in sources as higher counterfeit risk. Anyone searching for the row for sale needs to know that at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so confirm you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.
What is the right way to care for one?
The guidance below is material-appropriate and general, rather than instruction from the label, because no brand-issued care protocol exists. In every case: don’t overfill, keep the bag away from direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it lightly stuffed in its dust bag so it holds shape. Calfskin and grained finishes respond to buffing with a soft dry cloth, plus neutral conditioner used sparingly. Nappa and lambskin, which appear mostly as linings, are exceptionally soft and mark easily, so use a dry cloth and avoid over-conditioning. Suede is the most fragile material in the line and takes a suede brush only, with no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces spot-clean but are least forgiving to water and least serviceable.

